Weddings Malta by The Phoenicia Malta

Civil Legal Requirements

Civil Ceremonies are legally recognised in Malta. The local Registrar can perform the ceremony at The Phoenicia or at the local Register Office. The ceremony will be conducted in English, after which you have the opportunity to personalize your ceremony by having a short reading. You are required to have two witnesses present who are no less than eighteen years old.

The following information is intended to be a starting point and guideline only.

Although much care and effort has been taken to make sure that the information provided hereunder is correct please do not take it as legal advice. For any further information, assistance or clarification kindly contact our in-house Wedding Team.

Legality of Marriage

Marriages in Malta are subject to the provisions of the Marriage Act, 1975.

The marriage of UK and Irish citizens conducted in Malta is legally binding under UK and Irish law. This is also the case for citizens from most other countries wishing to marry in Malta.

Residency Requirements

There are no minimum residency requirements for getting married in Malta.

Marriage Application

In order to apply for a Marriage Application (Request for the Publication of Banns) you must complete Form RZ1 and submit it to the Marriage Registry in Valletta or Gozo together with the documentation listed below. This applies to both civil and religious marriages.

The application must be received at least 6 weeks prior to the date of your proposed marriage but no more than 3 months before.

On arriving in Malta prior to your wedding you are required to visit the Marriage Registry in Valletta or Gozo to finalise matters. At this visit you will be required to produce your original passports.

On your marriage application you need to state your intended place of marriage. If you decide to change your intended place of marriage after you have submitted your marriage application, the Marriage Registry will need at least three weeks notice.

In case of a religious wedding, you will also need to state the name of your priest.

Required Documentation

The following documentation is required to get married in Malta:

1. Request for the Publications of the banns (Form RZ1)

2. Declarations on Oath (Form RZ2). Two separate Declaration on Oath forms need to be signed for each party  the presence of a Commissioner of Oaths attached to a Maltese Diplomatic Mission or in the presence of a Commissioner of Oaths (e.g. solicitor, a justice of the peace, a Notary etc), who must affix their personal stamp or seal.

3. Original long Birth Certificate which include the names of both parents for both parties. In the event that your full birth certificate does not contain particulars of your parents, like in some of the American States, a Statutory Declaration is required from a relative or friend, who knows the parents concerned and can confirm the Full Current Names of both parents as well as the Maiden Name of the mother in writing. The friend/relative and the solicitor on his own letterhead and /or with his stamp/seal must sign the documents.

4. Passport. A photocopy is sufficient for the Marriage Application, however, the original must be brought to the wedding ceremony. 

5. If not previously married, a Free Status Certificate from your Local Registrar:

  • Certificate of No Impediment Form (UK Citizens only)
  • Certificate de Coutume & MP2A Form (Irish Citizens only)

6. If you are divorced, a Decree Absolute and previous marriage certificates. Also, an Affidavit by a 3rd person, drawn up in the presence of a solicitor, stating that since the date of your divorce, you have not been re-married.

7. If you are widowed, a Certificate of your 1st marriage, a Death certificate of former spouse, and an Affidavit by a 3rd person drawn up in the presence of a solicitor stating that since the death of your former spouse you did not re-marry. 

8. If you are under 18, parental consent to marry is required. 

9. If you have changed your name, a notarised copy of the Deed Poll. 

Notes: 

  • Documents which are not in Maltese or English must be translated and legally authenticated. 
  • The Free Status Certificates and RZ2 form are only valid for 3 months.
  • Originals or true copies of your documents will not be returned to you. 

Witnesses

You must have two witnesses who are 18 years of age or over.

Certificate of Marriage

Marriage Certificates may be obtained by application to the Civil Status Section:

Public Registry
26 Old Treasury Street
Valletta

Next Steps...

Contact us today to set your perfect day in motion!